Preparation of molecular crystals containing metal elements and their electrical and magnetic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo in Yomaguchi
Principal Investigator
INOKUCHI Makoto  Science University of Tokyo in Yomaguchi, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Lecture, 基礎工学部, 講師 (80291821)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmolecular conductor / phase transition / temperature-pressure phase diagram / electrical conduction / magnetism / pressure effect / Ni(dmit) salt / biradical / nitronyl nitroxide / 電気伝導体 / 電気抵抗 / 高圧 / α-Et_2Me_2N[Ni(dmit)_2]_2 / BEDT-TTF / パラジウムオキサラト錯体 / 磁化率 / 反射スペクトル / 温度依存性
Research Abstract
The pressure effect on the electrical resistance of the molecular conductor α-Et_2Me_2N[Ni(dmit)_2]_2 has been studied. This salt is a molecular metal down to 0.5 K, although the resistance jump due to the order-disorder phase transition of Et_2Me_2N^+ is observed at 250 K. This structural phase transition is so drastic as to damage crystals and to detach electrical contacts from a crystal. To avoid that, gold wires were attached on a crystal with a conductive silver epoxy adhesive. Then, the system has been designed and constructed, which enables to cool samples slowly and to pressurise sample gently and continuously. With applying the pressure at room temperature, the resistance dropped suddenly in the pressure range between 0.11 GPa and 0.19 GPa. At ambient pressure, the drastic resistance jump happened at 250 K. However, this resistance jump disappeared under pressures and instead, the small anomalies at 280 K under 0.17 GPa and 304 K under 0.28 GPa were observed. These results were plotted on the temperature-pressure phase diagram. It is noted that all four points are on the one line. This phase diagram shows that the temperature of the phase transition increases from 250 K to room temperature at the rate of ca. 20 K / 0.1 GPa as applying the pressure. This phase transition is also observed as an anomaly on the magnetic susceptibility at 250 K. We shall perform the measurements of magnetic susceptibilities under pressure by use of a SQUID magnetmeter and complete the phase diagram from the results.
Crystals of (BEDT-TTF)_x[Pd(ox)_2] (ox=oxalate), 2, 6-pyridine-bis (nitronyl nitroxide) and its Zn and Cu salts were prepared ; their electrical and magnetic properties were examined.