Project/Area Number |
11640595
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
機能・物性・材料
Research Institution | Okazaki National Research Institutes |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Shoji Okazaki National Research Institutes, Institute for Molecular Sicence, Researcj Associate, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (20192635)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | molecular electronics / molecular-scale electronics / nanotechnology / macromolecule / individual molecule / oligothiophene / molecular wire / STM / 分子スケール エレクトロニクス / オリゴマー / パイ共役系 / 分子ワイヤー |
Research Abstract |
1 : Novel Synthetic Approach to 5-10 nm Long Functionalized Oligoheterocycles The development of low HOMO-LUMO gap oligomers with extended π-conjugation length comparable to the inter-electrode gap currently made by nano-patterning techniques(5-10nm gap)has generated a great deal of interest. The reason for this is that highly oligomers of this class will become an important tool for providing specific information on the parameters controlling the long-distance electron-tunneling through a single molecular wire. I have developed a new synthetic approach to a series of precisely defined 5-10nm long oligothiophenes, using N-silyl-protected 3, 4-diaminothiophene as a key building unit. According to this method, I have prepared precisely-defined a-14T(l-5nm) - a-28T(l-10nm)derivatives Purification of the oligomers was achieved by preparative gel permeation chromatography, and the purity was clearly revealed by MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry. The desilylation and further chemical modifications of the N-silyl-protected 3, 4-diaminothiophene moieties of the obtained oligomers will afford various types of 5-10nm long multifunctionalized oligomers with low HOMO-LUMO gap. 2 : Design and Synthesis of Molecular Building Blocks for Precisely-defined Macromolecular Assembly The realization of "planar-type" molecular assembly integrating the functions required for digital/quantum computing is a great challenge in the field of material science and technology. A feasible approach to the planar-type "Molecular Integrated Circuit" will be the systematic combination of i)the stepwise synthesis of multifunctionalized macromolecules and ii)the supramolecular architecture. Along this line, I have been developing specifically-designed molecular modules for the directed self-assembly of the precisely-defined highly oligomers. The self-assembly properties of the obtained modules on Au(111)surface have been investigated using STM method under UHV and low temperature conditions.