Studies on organic reactions in which supercritical alcohols participate as reaction partners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Tadao  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60029957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Tomoko  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 助手 (10319494)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSupercritical alcohol / Hydroxyalkylation / Hydrogenation / Esterification / Supercritical carbon dioxide / Carboxylation / Reaction partner / ^<18>O-メタノール / 立体障害 / ニトロ化合物 / アルデヒド / ケトン / α,β-不飽和アルデヒド / 超臨界流体 / 超臨界メタノール / 超臨界エタノール / Styrene / Diphenylacetylene / Benzoic acid / Mesitoic acid / 無触媒反応
Research Abstract
In this study, we found some novel reactions, in which supercritical alcohols participate as the reaction partners.
1. Alkenes and alkynes with conjugated aromatic rings reacted with supercritical alcohols to afford hydroxyalkylated derivatives and hydrogenated derivatives. Reaction rates of the hydroxyalkylation of alkenes decreased as follows: Ph_2CH = CH_2 > trans-PhCH = CEPh, PhCH = CH_2 > PhCH_2CH = CH_2, and (CH_3)_2CHOH > CH_3CH_2OH > CH_3OH. It can be posturated that the cleavage of the α-C-H bonds in supercritical alcohols is the rate determining step in the hydroxyalkylation of alkenes.
2. Carboxylic acids reacted with supercritical primary alcohols to afford esters. The esterification yields 41 were less than 10 % in the reactions using 2-propanol. Benzoic and 2,4,6-trimethylbenzoic acids were esterified using supercritical ^<18>O-methanol. Based on the results of GC/MS of the resulting esters, the reaction mechanism was suggested to be susceptible to steric hindrance of the carboxylic acids. In the cases of carboxylic acids with no steric hindrance around the carboxylic groups, the esters will be formed via the carbonyl-oxygen bond cleavage in the carboxylic group. On the other hand, the esterification of carboxylic acids with steric hindrance will proceed via the carbon-oxygen bond cleavage in the supercritical alcohol.
3. Pyrrole was converted to pyrrole-2-carboxylate in supercritical carbon dioxide using cells of Bacillus megaterium PYR 2910, and the yield of the carboxylation reaction in supercritical carbon dioxide was 12 times than under atmospheric pressure.