Synergistic Extraction of Rare Earth Ions with Acidic Chelating Reagents and a Metal (III)-Tropolone Chelat As a Neutral Ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMURA Hisanore  IBARAKI Univ., Faculty of Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (60142923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Kousaburo  IBARAKI Univ., Faculty of Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (60007763)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsrare earth / solvent extraction / synergistic effect / complex ligand / hydrogen bonding / 水素結合
Research Abstract
Effect of cobalt (III) chelates such as tris (4-isopropyltropolonato)cobalt (III)(Co (ipt)_3) and tris (acetylacetonato) cobalt (III)(Co (acac)_3) for comparison on the extraction of rare earth ions (RE) with β-diketones (HA) has been studied. The extraction of RE with thenoyltrifluoroacetone (Htta) or hexafluoroacetylacetone (Hhfa) in benzene or toluene was remarkably enhanced by the addition of those cobalt (III) chelates, especially Co (ipt)_3 in the Hhfa-toluene system. This is the synergistic effect caused by the cobalt (III) chelates. From the equilibrium analysis, the synergism was ascribed to the formation of a 1 : 1 adduct of RE (A)_3 with the cobalt (III) chelate in the organic phase and the adduct formation constant (β_*) was determined. The β_* values decreased with decrease in the ionic radius of RE and gave the large differentce between light and heavy RE.Some spectroscopic studies such as electronic absorption and infrared absorption were performed to explain such difference in β_* From the IR spectra, the displacement of the coordinated water molecules of the light RE chelates such as Nd (Eta)_3 with Co (ipt)_3 was observed ; therefore, the direct coordination of Co (ipt)_3, toward the central metal of the RE chelate. On the other hand, the adduct formation of heavy RE was ascribed to the hydrogen bonding between Co (ipt)_3 and the coordinated water molecules of the RE chelates. It was proved that the coordinately saturated cobalt (III)-ipt chelate acts as a complex ligands and causes the synergistic enhancement of the extraction of RE.