Novel recognition methods for environmental hormones based on spatial multi-points interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Ken  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Polymer Science Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (00209248)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMolecular imprinting / Separation media / Molecular recognition / Environmental hormone / Bisphenol A / HPLC / Environmental Science / Toxic compound / 分子メディア / 分子認識
Research Abstract
Porogen imprinting effect
Porogen imprinting effect can utilize the template molecule having similar structure to the real target molecule. The detail study revels that the polymer prepared through porogen imprinting effect tends to recognize relatively bulky molecule that can be hardly recognized through traditional molecular imprinting effect. Usually, environmental hormones has rather structurally bulky structure, therefore the porogen imprinting effect is quite useful for the recognition of those compounds. In addition, the molecule which is a part of larger molecule, such as oligopeptides and/or polymers can be utilized as "Fragment template" to realize selective molecular recognition to large molecules.
Molecular imprinting toward Bisphenol A
Bisphenol A known as an environmental hormone can be utilized as the template molecule for traditional molecular imprinting technique with vinyl pyridine or vinyl imidazole as a functional monomer, but t-butyl phenol can be also utilized as a template molecule toward bisphenol A.In fact, those polymer prepared using t-butyl phenol as template molecule can be afford even higher selectivity to bisphenol A compared with those prepared bisphenol A as the template molecule. The obtained absorption ability is even comparable to that of activated carbons.
New separation media and those properties
We have prepared uniformly sized polymer particles using new membrane emulsification technique as well as porous monolith type separation media (rod column) to investigate those separation properties as well as possibility as absorbents for our purpose. In the result, size uniformity is quite important for the treatment of environmental aqueous solution. In addition, rod column afford possible ultra high column efficiency in capillary electorochromatograh