Micro gas analytical system by means of radial electrophoresis pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TODA Kei  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Science, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90264275)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsELECTROPHORESIS PUMP / GAS ANALYSIS / DROPLET MICRORING ELECTRODE / HYDROGEN SULFIDE / 二酸化硫黄 / 電気浸透流 / μTAS / 亜硫酸ガス
Research Abstract
In this research, a simple liquid flow method, which could be used in the field, was developed and it was applied to monitoring of atmospheric pollutants. First, a new concept of flowing method "radial electrophoresis pump" was designed and investigated. In this method, gas absorbing solution is flowed electrophoretically with only several volts of voltage. In the beginning of the test it seemed that it worked, but actually the liquid was moved by bubbles generated by the electrodecomposition of water. Then, other methods were tested ; the absorbing solution could be flowed through 10-cm micro channel in a glass chip and same length silicone tubing with several tens of volts. Next, gravity method and compressing method were also tested and they worked well especially compressing with a small compressor and pressure sensor. These flow methods were applied to some kinds of gas analysis. One is a droplet ring electrode fabricated on a chip of micro capillary This device showed very fast response compared to the conventional chronoamperometry The compressing method was applied to a high sensitive H_2S determination system that was composed of tubular gas diffusion scrubber and solid state photo devices. Very low level of H_2S even back ground level could be measured continuously in this method, because stable liquid flow without pulsation was obtained. This system could be operated by battery and could be used for several days in outside field without AC power source. The results obtained with the system showed a good correlation with a conventional tape meter, and further, the time and concentration resolutions were much better in this system.