| Project/Area Number |
11640614
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
分離・精製・検出法
| Research Institution | Science University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Yuko Science University of Tokyo, Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20084303)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Solvent extraction / hydration number / formation constants / Lanthanoid(III) complexes / synergistic effect / β-diketone / Lewis bases / water in organic solvents / 錯生成熱 / 有機溶媒 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to discuss the details of synergistic extraction of lanthanoids(III) with beta-diketones (TTA and pivaloyltrifluoroacetone) and aromatic amines, the residual hydration numbers of lanthanoids(III) in the beta-diketonato chelates and the adducts of the chelates with the amine, and the complexation heat as well as the adduct formation constants have been determined. In addition, the interaction between the donor atom in the amine and the acceptor atom in organic solvents such as H in chloroform has been examined from IR spectra measured.