Study on Utilization of Wavelength-variable X-Ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Manabu  Ryukoku University, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00181420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Kazuo  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50076832)
IKEDA Shigero  Osaka University, Emeritus Professor, SRセンター, 顧問 (20028070)
MATSUSHITA Takayuki  Ryukoku University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20029127)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsX-Ray absorption spectrometry / Light elements / Johann-type concave analyzing crystals / Transmission method / X-Ray fluorescence yield method / Total electron yield method / Manganese complexes / Coordination structures / X線吸収分光装置 / 湾曲分光結晶製作法 / 波長可変化X線光電子分光法 / X線吸収分光法 / 全電子収量検出器 / 金属錯体 / 分子軌道計算
Research Abstract
We have tried to design and produce the new instrument of X-ray absorption spectroscopy to measure almost elements from light to heavy atoms. The vacuum systems were first set up for the analysis of light elements. The open-type X-ray generator and the Johann-type concave analyzing crystals were used to get a strong X-ray at lower-energy region. Also, three types detectors for transmittance, X-ray fluorescence yield, and total electron yield methos can be used. It was found that this instrument is very useful to measure the spectra and analyze the chemical states of variable materials. In addition, we have carried out the discrete variational Xα(DV-Xα)calculations for iron(III)and manganese(III)complexes with Schiff base ligands to get the calculated X-ray photoelectron spectra(XPS spectra)in their valence band(VB)regions. The results indicate that the DV-Xα method is very effective to obtain the calculated VB XPS spectra.