Analysis of unstable species using on-line ESI-MS with an electrolysis cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Ryuichi  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00127177)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsElectrospray / ESI-MS / On-line mass analysis / Ru(II) complex / electrolysis cell / electrolysis / intermediate / photoreaction / 電解反応中間体
Research Abstract
Electrospray ionization mass spectrometry (ESI-MS) has an attractive advantage of soft ionization. The ESI technique results in the transfer of ions initially present in solution into the gas phase. So it provides a quite simple mass pattern and allows us to determine molecular mass accurately with high sensitivity. An on-line electrospray ionization mass-spectrometric analysis for an electrolysis reaction was developed by the installation of a compact, efficient flow-through cell upstream of an electrospraying needle. The electrode was designed to avoid any reduction of the oxidation products formed during electrolysis. The electrolytic oxidation reaction of a Ru and Os metal complex was carried out to examine the performance of the system. From the electrolysis of [M(bpy)3](PF6)2 (where M=Ru and Os, and bpy=2,2'-bipyridine) we detected the one-electron oxidation product, [M(bpy)3]3+. The electrolysis of [Ru(bpy)2(en)](ClO4)2 (en=ethylenediamine) formed two complex products along with the elimination of two and four hydrogen atoms from the en ligand. The structure of the two complex products was determined to be a monoimine and diimine complex, based on an electrolysis experiment using a deuterium-labeled complex, [Ru(bpy)2(ed)](ClO4)2 (ed=ethylene-d4-diamine, H2N-CD2-CD2-NH2). The results indicate that electrochemical oxidation occurs at the ethylenediamine ligand and that the monoimine complex is a reaction intermediate for the formation of a diimine complex. In addition, the photo ligand substitution reaction of the bisphenanthroline (phen) complex in acetonitrile solution was studied using the same on-line system. We detected monodentate complexes with the en ligand as an intermediate. The difference in the photochemical reactivity of the bpy and the phen complex can be explained by the difference in configurational flexibility in the Ru(II) complexes.