Characterization of the mus-10 and recQ genes involving in DNA repair, recombination, and senescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 遺伝
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hirokazu  SAITAMA University, Fac. Science Dept. of Regulation-Biology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60114203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Chizu  SAITAMA University, Fac. Science Dept. of Regulation-Biology, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00114215)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsrecQ / DNA repair / Recombination / Neurospora / queling / mitochondria / Instability / aging / mus-10 / ミトコンドリアDNA / DNAシークエンス
Research Abstract
Neurospora crassa has 2 recQ homolog genes, recQ1 and recQ2, which encode RecQ helicase. We disrupted those genes and characterized phenotypes. Gene recQ1 was same to mus-19 and also qde-3 genes. The mus-19 mutant is sensitive to MMS. EMS, MNNG, 4NQO and camptotecin. Epistasis analyzes showed that mus-19 belonged to recombination repair and postreplication repair. It did not show high mutation frequency and high recombination frequency. In the mus-19 strain we could not identify "quering" that is gene silencing in N. crassa. Also aging of the hyphae was not observed in this strain. Like the mus-19 strain, the recQ2 mutant was sensitive to mutagens. We are investigating other phenotype of this strain.
The mus-10 mutant grow normally after germination, but several days later the growth became slow and finally stopped. This strain was sensitive UV and MMS. Epistasis analyzes showed that combination with mus-18 become synergistic in mutagen sensitivity, but other combination did not. Telomere length did not change at the aging step. Some data showed this mutant had defect in mitochondria DNA stability.