Explication of leaf-level acclimations and adaptation to the low atmospheric pressure at high altitude
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Yota  Kitasato University, Center of Natural Science, Professor, 一般教育(基礎科学センター), 教授 (90007758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Tsuyoshi  Kitasato University, Center of Natural Science, Assistant Professor, 一般教育(基礎科学センター), 助手 (60205747)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsleaf-level photosynthesis / Low atmospheric pressure / Internal conductance / Rubisco / Leaf nitrogen / Leaf protein / Reynoutria japonica / Aconogonum weyrichii / 葉中窒素量 / 葉中タンパク質量 / 葉内ガス拡散コンダクタンス / 酸素分圧 / 葉内CO_2拡散コンダクタンス / ルビスコ活性
Research Abstract
To examine the effects of decreased CO_2 and O_2 partial pressure on leaf-level photosynthesis in alpine plants at high altitude, we compared the maximal carboxylation efficiency CE, of Reynoutria japonica Houtt. Var. japonica growing in a highland with one growing in a lowland. CE under the native atmospheric conditions (native CE) of the highland population was significantly lower than that of the lowland one. The O_2 dependency of CE was significantly less in the highland population than in the lowland. Using theoretical analysis, we explained that O_2 dependency of leaf-level photosynthesis became less as internal conductance (g_I) decreased. We also showed that g_I and the content of active rubisco (E) could be estimated from the O_2 dependency of leaf-level photosynthesis. By applying the analysis, a severe limitation of CO_2 diffusion in the leaf was estimated in the highland population whereas almost the same values of E were estimated in both populations. A reasonable explanation for the difference in the native CE is the smaller O_2 dependency and photosynthetic capacity caused by a smaller g_I in the highland population in addition to the differences in the partial pressures of CO_2 and O_2.