Study of strategies in the colonization of pioneer plants at a volcanic desert
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
INO Yoshio  Waseda University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30063697)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssucession / Circium purpuratum / Reynoutria japonica var. japonica / water absorption / survival rate / adaptation to high radiation / seedling / reproduction / 葉の光反射率 / 葉の光透過率 / 光合成活性 / 繁殖努力 / サイズ依存性 / 個体群 / 実生生残率 / クローン成長 / 火山荒原 / 環境適応 / 定着
Research Abstract
Study on the diversity of strategy in colonization of pioneer plants in volcanic desert
Volcanic gravel desert exhibits a set of primary vegetation types, governed to a large degree by physiognomy, climatic regime, and soil properties. About 20 species of pioneer plants, such as Circium purpuratum, Reynoutria japonica var. japonica, distribute on the southeast slope at 1600 to 1700 m alt. of Mt. Fuji. It seems that these plants adapted to the environment in the steps of germination, growth of seedling and reproduction. When the seedlings of C. purpuratum and R. japonica var. japonica were cultivated in different water potential solution, the seedlings of C. purpuratum were able to absorb water from lower water potential solution. A small amount of solid fertilizer was given to the C. purpuratum and R. japonica var. japonica seedlings in nature habitat. Enriched seedlings grew 6 to 10 times larger than control seedlings. But the survival rate of enriched seedlings was not raised. It shows there is no relation between the growth and the survival rate of seedlings. Leaves of C. purpuratum grown in shade environment did not loss their morphological and physiological characteristics adapted to sun environment. We guessed that C. purpuratum was disappeared from their habitats with the progress of succession by their fruitless cost. And also, the costs of sexual reproduction and asexual reproduction were studied on the basis of rosette size.