Study on the regulatory region of the chloroplast ATP synthase by using peptide antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionChemical Resources Laboratory, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HISABORI Toru  Chemical Resources Laboratory, Tokyo Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 資源化学研究所, 助教授 (40181094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Hideki  Chemical Resources Laboratory, Tokyo Institute of Technology Research Associate, 資源化学研究所, 助手 (40272710)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsATP synthase / chloroplast / gamma subunit / thioredoxin / regulation / CF_1 / ジスルフィド結合 / 調節
Research Abstract
To clarify the regulatory mechanism of the chloroplast ATP synthase, we carried out three different approach as follows ; (1) the mutation analysis of the regulatory region of the γ subunit, (2) the investigation of the interaction between thioredoxin and the regulatory region of the γ subunit, (3) the investigation of the interaction between thioredoxin and the chloroplast ATP synthase F_1 part.
We first investigated the change of the regulation by the introduction of the mutation at around the regulatory region including two cysteines on the γ subunit. From this study, we concluded that the conformational change of the regulatory region itself is the most critical for the regulation of the enzyme activity. Furthermore, we found that the deletion of the negative charged cluster in the regulatory region results the inversion of the regulation.
Secondary, we prepared the mutant thioredoxin to investigate the interaction with ATP synthase. From this study, we could clarify that the chloroplast thioredoxin can induce the important conformational change of the γ subunit to facilitate the reduction of the regulatory disulfide bond only by the protein-protein interaction. Although we prepared the antibody against the active region of the chloroplast thiredoxin to investigate the interaction between thioredoxin and 2ATP synthase, the study on this direction is not successful yet.