Project/Area Number |
11640644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
植物生理
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Hiroyuki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命理工学部, 助教授 (20233140)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Chloroplast / Glycolipid / Glycosyltransferase / Thylakoid / Monogalactosyldiacylglycerol / モノガラクトシルジアシルブリセロール / モノガラクトシルジアシルグリセロール |
Research Abstract |
1) Three different types of MGDG synthase genes (AtMGD1, AtMGD2, AtMGD3) were identified in Arabidopsis thaliana. 2) Tissue specificity of gene expression for three MGDG synthase genes was determined. 3) Enzymatic property of three MGDG synthases was determined. 4) Subcellular localization of three MGDG synthases was determined. 5) According to the results described above, we classified three MGDG synthases into two types, namely type A (AtMGD1) and type B (AtMGD2, AtMGD3). Role of the two types in two different biosynthetic pathways in galactolipid synthesis was discussed, and their distinct roles were proposed.