Molecular biological characterization of assembly apparatus for photosystem I complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yuichiro  Okayama University, Fac. Of Science, Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (50183447)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsphotosynthesis / photosystem / assembly / tagged protein / affinity chromatography / subunit compositon / chloroplast transformation / Chlamydomonas reinahrdtii / 光化学系複合体 / 生合成 / 葉緑体遺伝子 / Ycf4タンパク / タンパクの精製 / 葉緑体 / 光化学系1 / 形質転換 / タンパク質工学 / ヒスチジンタグ
Research Abstract
Photosystem I (PSI) is a multiprotein complex consisting of more than ten subunits and one hundred cofactors. Function and structure of this complex have been extensively studied while the assembly of the constituent components into a functional complex is largely unknown. We have already reported that the chloropalst-encoded Ycf4 protein is essential for the assembly of PSI complex in the green alga Chlamydomonas reinhardtii and that Ycf4 is a component of a large complex that is tentatively designated as Ycf4-complex. We have developed a purification procedure of Ycf4-comple after solubilization of thylakoids with dodecyl-maltoside using sucrose density gradient centrifugation, DEAE-chromatography and gel-filtration chromatography. In addition to this classical biochemical approach, we have generated TAP (tandem affinity purification)-tagged Ycf4 complex by chloroplast transformation of Chlamyodmonas. This TAP-technology enabled us to purify Ycf4-complex by two-step affinity chromatography. Comparative study of polypeptide compositions of Ycf4-complexes purified independently, revealed that more than ten subunits are present. It was also estimated that the size of Ycf4-complex is as large as 1800 kDa. We are currently purifying Ycf4-complex on a much larger scale and will determine amino acid sequence of the constituent polypeptides. These sequence data will be used for searching cDNA clones.