Project/Area Number |
11640653
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
植物生理
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
MANABE Katsushi Yokohama City Univ., Fac.Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10112484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Masahiko Kyoto Univ., Integ.Human Studies, Res.Associate, 総合人間学部, 助手 (20283575)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | PHYTOCHROME / Atomic Force Microscopy / photoconversion / chromophore-Protein Interaction / AFM / One molecule-imaging / 原始間力顕微鏡 / 色素団・タンパク質相互作用 |
Research Abstract |
A homodimeric structure has been proposed for phytochrome A in solution. No crystallographic data have been obtained for phytochrome. Therefore, the tertially structure of phytochrome, even the approximate appearance are still vague. The structure of purified pea phytochrome A absorbed onto a mica surface was analyzed using atomic force microscopy (AFM-D.I.nanoscope III) by tapping mode operation. The majority of phytochrome A in the photostationary state (ca.89% Pfr) was visualized as a snowman-like statue, whereas Pr image was like a pile of two flying disks. A monoclonal antibody, which bound to the N-terminal chromophoric domain of phytochrome A (the epitope was stretch from residue 354 to 357 of pea phytochrome) attached to the base (or head) part of the Pfr-snowman, but never attached to the both parts. Thus the base (or head) part of the snowman may consist of a pile of the two chromophoric domains. The other part of the snowman should consist of a pile of two C-terminal halves of phytochrome monomers. The shapes imaged using AFM are quite different from the molecular shape (tripartite structure resembling "Y") previously proposed as the shape of Pr by Jones and Erickson (1989) using electron microscopy. We proposed new structure model of Pr and Pfr forms of phytochrome.