Project/Area Number |
11640657
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
植物生理
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Kazuhito Kanagawa University, Faculty of Science, Department of Biological Sciences, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20221088)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | photosynthesis / chlorophyll / evolution / chloroplasts / photosynthetic bacteria / cyanobacteria / バクテリオクロロフィル / 色素合成 |
Research Abstract |
To elucidate the origin and evolution of biosynthesis of chlorophyll α, the following study have been done. 1. Cloning of genes which involved in bacteriochlorophyll biosynthesis from A cidiphilium rubrum which produce Zn-bacteriochlorophyll. 2. Cloning of genes which involved in bacteriochlorophyll biosynthesis from green non-sulfur bacterium Chloroflexus aurantiacus. 3. Cloning of genes which involved in bacteriochlorophyll biosynthesis from green sulfur bacterium Chlorobium tepidum. 4. Phylogenetic analyses of multi magnesium-tetrapyrrole biosynthesis genes indicates bacteriochlorophyll biosynthesis evolved before chlorophyll biosynthesis.