LIGHT REGULATION OF BRASSINOSTEROID BIOSYNTHESIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Yukihisa  RIKEN, Plant Science Center, Scientist, 生長制御物質研究チーム, 研究員 (30300875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Takeshi  RIKEN, Plant Functions Lab., Scientist, 植物機能研究室, 研究員 (30281653)
ASAMI Tadao  RIKEN, Plant Functions Lab., Scientist, 植物機能研究室, 副主任研究員 (90231901)
FUJIOKA Shozo  RIKEN, Plant Functions Lab., Scientist, 植物機能研究室, 先任研究員 (60165355)
NAGATA Noriko  RIKEN, Plant Functions Lab., Scientist, 植物機能研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (40311352)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsbrassinosteroid / P450 / environmental response / plant hormone / light regulation / regulation of biosynthesis / プラシノステロイド
Research Abstract
Light has been suggested to be a negative regulator of brassionsteroid biosynthesis, but there have been no evidence both at biochemical and molecular biological level. We isolated brassinosteroid-6-oxidase gene (B6OX) from Arabidopsis. B6OX gene was functionally expressed in yeast and the enzyme converted [2H6]6-DeoxoTE to [2H6]CS, [2H6]TY and [2H6]TE respectively, but did not convert [2H6]6-deoxo3DT, [2H6]6-DeoxoCT and [2H6]CN.When transcript level of B6oX gene was investigated by northern analysis, it was higher in plants grown in light than in darkness. We also analyzed endogenous BRs for light- and dark-grown seedlings by GC-MS.Light-grown plants accumulated more C6-oxidized brassinosteroids than dark-grown ones.