Project/Area Number |
11640665
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
生物形態・構造
Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Sumio Okayama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90144807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEUCHI Sakae Okayama University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (20226989)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | MOUSE / UTERUS / CELL CULTURE / GROWTH FACYOR / ESTROGEN / PROLIFERATION / 黄体ホルモン / 上皮成長因子 / 受容体 / トランスフォーシング-α |
Research Abstract |
Proliferation of mammalian uterine endometrial cells is regulated by ovarian sex steroids and growth factors. Uterine endometrium consists of a single epithelial cell layer and the underlying stromal cell layer, The mouse endometrium was reorganized in vitro culture system. In this three-dimensional culture system of mouse endometrial cells, the proliferation of the epithelial cells was increased by the presence of the underlying stromal cells. This result suggests that the stromal cells affect epithelial cell functions including the cell growth. The stromal cells produced epidermal growth factor (EGF), transforming growth factor -α(TGF-α) and EGF-receptors (EGF-R). EGF and TGF-α stimulated the proliferation of stromal cells. A combined treatment of estradiol and progesterone also stimulated the proliferation of stromal cells, but RG-13022, a specific inhibitor of EGF-R, nullified the stimulatory effect of estradiol and progesterone. A combined treatment of estradiol and progesterone increased TGF-α mRNA levels, but not EGF mRNA levels. EGF-R mRNA levels was enhanced by a combined treatment of estradiol and progesterone. These results indicate that the growth of stromal cells was regulated by estradiol and progesterone, and this action was mediated by TGF-α. The present study demonstrated that proliferation of mouse uterine endometrial stromal cells was stimulated by a paracrine action of TGF-α, whose synthesis in the stromal cells was regulated by ovarian estrogen and progesterone.