The role of serotonergic neurons in regulating reproduction and it's sexual differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Korehito  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (10053357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAHARA Shinji  Waseda University, Advanced Research Center for Human Sciences, Research Associate, 人間総合研究センター, 助手 (90318824)
松本 高広  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
佐藤 元康  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsraphe nuclei / serotonin receptor / sexual behavior / maternal behavior / ovulation / septum / central gray / sexual differentiation / 正中縫線核 / ロードシス / エストロゲン受容体 / 雌雄差 / 視床下部腹内側核 / セロトニン神経 / 大脳辺縁系 / マウント行動 / ロードーシス / プロリルエンドペプチダーゼ阻害剤 / 背側縫線核 / セロトニンニューロン / 5HT2A / 2C受容体 / 黄体形成ホルモン / 雌性行動 / エストロゲン
Research Abstract
In this project, following results were obtained. 1) Destruction of the dorsal raphe nucleus on the morning of proestrous day in female rats causes no ovulation and no LH surge. In addition, 5-HT 2A2C receptor agonist recovers the inhibitory effect of the lesions in the dorsal raphe nucleus. Thus, the dorsal raphe nucleus plays an important role on ovulation and it involves the 5-HT2A2C receptor system. 2) The destruction of the median raphe nucleus, but not the dorsal raphe nucleus inhibits retrieving and licking behavior in postpartum rats. The ventral horizontal cut of the median raphe nucleus also suppressed the maternal behavior. From these results, the median raphe nucleus and the ventral projections are thought to be concerned with regulation of maternal behavior in rats. 3) Proline-containing peptides play an inhibitory role in induction of lordosis behavior in the central nervous system, because prolylendopeptitase inhibitor suppressed lordosis behavior in estrogen and progesterone primed ovariectomized rats. 4) Interruption of the dorsal inputs to the hypothalamus inhibits ovulation delayed by pentobarbital suggesting this inputs control timing of ovulation in female rats.
In the results of experiments for sex difference, 5) the inhibitory effect of progesterone on lordosis-inducing by estrogen is seen in male as female rats. 6) The ventromedial hypothalamic nucleus plays an inhibitory role in regulating mounting behavior in female rats. 7) In male rats, the neurons in the intermediate part of the lateral septum exert lordosis-inhibiting influence and project the axons directly to the midbrain central gray.