Cytokine found in insects for the forsttime ; studies on its activation mechanism and multi function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Yoichi  Hokkaido Univ., Inst Low Tem. Sci., Asso. Prof., 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (50164926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Kimio  Hokkaido Univ., Inst Low Tem. Sci., Assist. Prof., 低温科学研究所, 助手 (30001663)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInsects / cytokine / processing enzyme / growth-blocking peptide (GBP) / stress / immunity / blood coagulation factor Xa / セリンプロテアーゼ / アミノ酸配列 / 血球凝真反応 / ファクター10 / 血球凝集反応
Research Abstract
Growth-blocking peptide (GBP) is a cytokine found in insects for the first time. GBP is synthesized as a precursor protein mainly in fat body and the proGBP processing enzyme activity is present in fat body of the armyworm larvae. We purified the proGBP processing enzyme, and found that it has similar substrate specificity with Factor Xa in mammals.