The role of intracellular vesicle transport on the structural and functional development of neuron.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Koichi  Grad.School.Sci, Osaka Univ. Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90194539)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsvesicle transport / Rab / neuron / photoreceptor cell / rhodopsin / synaptic vesicle / endocytosis / Drosophila / 視物質 / Rab蛋白質 / Tet-on / GFP / ダイナミン
Research Abstract
The present project aimed to draw the route map of vesicle transport in the Drosophila photoreceptor cell. The map would provide a basis for the elucidation of the physiological role and the molecular mechanism of vesicle transport in the living neurons. Various kinds of Drosophila mutants that express the dominant negative versions of several Rab proteins were constructed and their defects in cell structure and protein transport were investigated. These analyses provided an overview of vesicle transport in the photoreceptor cell, and suggested that the mutation in RAB2, RAB5, and SHIBIRE would be useful to investigate the vesicle transport to dendrites, to axons, and in the synaptic termini, respectively.
To induce strong inhibitory effects of these mutant proteins, we developed a novel expression system for transport marker proteins. This system utilizes the Tet-on promoter, which is activated by the dietary tetracycline. Using this system, we could express the marker protein by feeding the flies with tetracycline under the sufficient expression of mutant Rab proteins with the heat-shock promoter. Furthermore, the marker protein for axon and synaptic termini (rat synaptophysin) was tagged with GFP to enable the real-time tracing of the transport vesicles. Using the fluorescence and electron microscopies, the analysis of vesicle transport pathways for synaptic termini is now in progress.