Study of adaptive radiation and genetic structure in Bonin endemic plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO (2000)
Chiba University (1999)
Principal Investigator
ITO Motomi  Dept.Systems Sciences, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (00193524)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBonin Islands / speciation / Crepidiastrum / C-ameristo phyllum / C-linguaefolium / C-grandicollum / マイクロサテライト / 遺伝的多様性
Research Abstract
The Bonin (Ogasawara) Islands occur some 1000 km south of mainland Japan, at the western part of the North Pacific Ocean. These islands are Tertiary origin and have never been connected to any landmass. As reported from some ocean islands, the endemic rate in the vascular plants is rather high and is estimated as about 43%. The genus Crepidiastrum is distributed in East Asia and includes 7 species. They are rosette perennials or shrubs and all species have somatic chromosome number 2n=10. In Bonin Islands, three species of Crepidiastrum occur, and all of them are endemic to the Islands. Phylogenetic analyisi using DNA sequences of ITS region reveals that three endemic species of the Boinin Islands are monophyletic with high bootstrap value, and they had derived at the basal part of this genus.