Taxonomical Review of the Marine Atherinid Fishes from the Indo-Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Seishi  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (00115700)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTaxonomy / Fishes / Atherinidae / Atherinomorus / Hypoatherinia / Atherion / New species / Stenatherina / インド洋-太平洋域 / 同物異名
Research Abstract
The marine atherinid fishes (Osteichthyes : Ateriniformes : Atherinidae) from the Indo-Pacific were reviewed taxonomically, based on the field collections from Ryukyu Islands, Japan, Indonesia, Thailand and Philippines, and the museum collections from all over the Indo-Pacific (from the east coast of Africa to Hawaii, north to central Japan, south to northern Australia) including type materials. Results obtained are summarized as follows :
1. The genus Atherinomorus includes 11 valid species with one new species and one undescribed species, by examining the type materials of all nominal species belonging to the genus.
2. The genus Hypoatherina includes 5 valid species, by examining the type materials of all nominal species belonging to the genus. Bleeker's Atherina japonica is is identified as the conspecific with H. tsurugae, but the former name is the primary homonym of Houttuyn's A. japonica.
3. The genus Stenatherina includes only a single species, S. panatela.
4. Two species and three subspecies belonging to the genus Atherion were observed. Validity of the three subspecies described by Shultz is still uncertain.
5. From the abovmentioned results, pictorial keys to the genera of Indo-Pacific marine Atherinidae and to the species of each genus were presented.
6. As the results from taxonomical studies on the leiognathid and gerrid fishes accompanied with this atherinid study, two new species and one first recorded species of the former, and taxonomical review with two species of the latter were published.