Project/Area Number |
11640697
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
系統・分類
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATUI Masafumi Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (40101240)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Urodela / Genetic diversity / Conservation / Red list / Hynobius boulengeri / Hynobius Nebulosus / Hynobius tokyoensis / Biogeography / ハクバサンショウウオ / ヤマサンショウウオ / 遺伝多様性 / 保護保全 / ヒダサンショウウオ |
Research Abstract |
From this three years' genetic survey through electrophoresis of allozymes, it was elucidated that many Japanese small salamanders include cryptic species, and that, in a few case, several taxa currently recognized as different species proved to be identical genetically. The following is some of the results : (1) The species currently called Hynobius boulengeri includes three distinct allopatric species ; (2) Hynobius naevius includes three distinct lineages of which two occur syntopically in northern Kyushu ; (3) Hynobius tokyoensis from Aichi Prefecture should be regarded as H. nebulosus genetically ; (4) Hynobius tenuis should be relegated to the synonymy of H. hidamontanus on the genetic ground ; (5) Hynobius nebulosus includes three genetically distinct groups and requires taxonomic revision ; (6) Hynobius stejnegeri is genetically very close to H. boulengeri; (7) Hynobius okiensis should be genetically gouped into lentic, and not lotic, breeders ; (8) Occurrence of a salamander gneteically close to H. takedai in Aichi was detected genetically ; (9) Morphologicall distinct salamander from Shizuoka proved to be also genetically distinct enough to be ranked as a full species. These results urge not only future taxonomic revision of all species, but also reassessment of conservation status of each species and/or population now listed in Japanese Red Data Book by Japan Environmental Agency.