Phylogenetic and comparative morphological studies on bryophytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Hironori  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60117017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Tomio  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60244290)
MINEYUKI Yoshinobu  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30219703)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbryophytes / phylogeny / comparative morphology / Mizutania / Musci / Hepaticae / SOD / molecular phylogeny / ギボウシゴケ / 化学成分 / テルペン類 / 免疫抗体法 / 共焦点走査型顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Phylogenetic studies have been carried out from phylogenetic and comparative morphological view points for various bryophyte groups. Special attention has paid to the liverwort genus Dumortiera and the behavior of nuclei and plastids have been investigated during cell division. The results suggested that the genus be placed at the phylogenetic position connecting the taxonomic groups (incl. most members of Hepaticae) with monoplastidic cell division and those (incl. Musci, Anthocerotae and Lycopsida of fern allies) with polyplastidic cell division. The genus Mizutania is one of target taxonomic group for the present research, which is currently placed in the genus Riccardia The results showed the genus was placed at the position closest to the genus Calypogeia of the family Calypogeiaceae, Jungermanniales, not placed near or in the family Metzgeriaceae of the Metzgeriales where the genus has originally been described.
The moss genus Ptychomitrium was histochemically investigated to obtain more information on its taxonomic position, which has been placed in the families Grimmiaceae, Ptychomitriaceae, or Erpodiaceae. The results indicated that the genus is never placed in Erpodiaceae, but in Grimmiaceae (or Ptychomitriaceae).
Research has been extended to many other fragmental investigations relevant to bryophyte phylogeny, including distribution of SOD(Superoxide Dismutase) among bryophytes, spermatogensis, speciation, molecular phylogenetic position on the moss genus Brotherella and its related genera, spermiogenesis. In the study on the behavior of plastids and cpDNA in the spermiogenesis in Dumortiera, we obtained the result showing the negative posibility of biparental inheritance for this liverwort.