Phytosystematic analysis of Schoenoplectus plants by means of multivariate analysis and molecular genetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Akinori  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Science, Professor., 理学部, 教授 (00040501)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSchoenoplectus plants / Phytosystematics / Morohrogical analysis / Principal component analysis / Chromosomal variation / 茎頂細胞 / 根端細胞 / 系統分類 / 染色体
Research Abstract
Among several tentative species and hybrids belonging to the genus Schoenoplectus (Cyperaceae), Hatabe-kangarei and closely related species, S.triangulatus and S.mucronatus, were analyzed 21 morphological characters by means of principal component analysis. As a result, Hatabe-kangarei was identified to be a new species because their three plants formed different clusters each another. Moreover, the inter- and intraindividual variations of chromosome number were found in root-tip cells and Hatabe-kangarei was considered to be polyploid of the other two species.
The inter- and intraindividual vriations of chromosome number were found in root-tip cells of eight kinds of plants in addition to above three species : S.juncoides ssp.hotarui ; 2n=35〜44, S.juncoides ssp.juncoides ; 2n=66〜74, S.triqueter, 2n=37〜42, S.lacustris ssp.creber, 2n=36〜44, S.chuanus ; 2n=64〜70, S.mucronatus f.tataranus ; 2n=37〜44, S.juncoides ssp.hotarui x S.sp.(=Inusankaku-hotarui) ; 2n=56〜60, S.juncoides x S.chuanus (=Nehiki-sankakuhotarui) ; 2n=48〜58. The variation, thus, must be widespread in this genus. In culm-apex cells, while, the variation was none or smaller than that in root-tip cells. This fact suggest that the mechanism of chromosomal variation was different betweeen root-tip cells and culm-apex cells.