Use of mitochondrial genomic information in telestean molecular phylogenetics: A new approach using long PCR technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
MIYA Masaki  Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba, Department of Zoology, Secior Research Scientist, 自然誌・歴史研究部・動物学研究科, 上席研究員 (30250137)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMolecular phylogeny / Mitochondrial genome / Fish / Teleostei / Maximum parsimony / Large date set / Phulogenetic analysis / ミトコンドリアゲノミクス / ロングPCR / 分子系統学 / モデル系統樹 / tRNA
Research Abstract
I explored the phylogenetic utility and limits of the individual and concatenated mitochondrial genes for reconstructing the higher-level relationships of teleosts, using the complete (or nearly complete) mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) sequences of eight teleosts (including those three newly-determined sequences), whose relative phylogenetic positions were noncontroversial. Maximum-parsimony analyses of the nucleotide and amino acid sequences of 13 protein-coding genes from the above eight teleosts, plus two outgroups (bichir and shark), indicated that all of the individual protein-coding genes, with the exception of ND5, failed to recover the expected phylogeny, although unambiguously aligned sequences from 22 concatenated transfer RNA (tRNA) genes (stem regions only) recovered the expected phylogeny successfully with moderate statistical support. The phylogenetic performance of the 13 protein-coding genes in recovering the expected phylogeny was roughly classified into five groups, viz. very good (ND5, ND4, COIII, COI), good (COII, cyt b), medium (ND3, ND2), poor (ND1, ATPase 6), and very poor (ND4L, ND6, ATPase 8). Although the universality of this observation was unclear, analysis of successive concatenation of the 13 protein-coding genes in the same ranking order revealed that the combined data sets comprising nucleotide sequences from the several top ranked protein-coding genes (no 3rd codon positions) plus the 22 concatenated tRNA genes (stem regions only), best recovered the expected phylogeny, with all internal branches being supported by bootstrap values >90%. We concluded that judicious choice of mitochondrial genes and appropriate data weighting, in conjunction with purposeful taxonomic sampling, are prerequisites for resolving higher-level relationships in teleosts under the maximum-parsimony optimality criterion.