Anthropological studies on the regional characteristic of the Yayoi skeletal remains in the Kyusyu area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
WAKEBE Tetsuaki  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50124847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Seiji  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30039549)
SAIKI Kazunobu  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80195966)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsYayoi skeletal remains / metric traits / nonmetric traits / regional characteristic / Kyushu area / anthropology / 地域差 / 頭蓋計測 / 頭蓋小変異 / 頭蓋小変異形質
Research Abstract
As for the Yayoi skeletal remains excavated from the Northwestern Kyusyu, the islands of Southern Kyusyu and Northern Kyusyu area (Saga Pref.), regional characteristics on the Yayoi series were investigated anthropologically. The following results were obtained.
1. Results of cmparison for measurement (1) The cranium cerebrale of the Northwestern Kyusyu Yayoi series were smaller and lower than the Northern Kyusyu Yayoi series of cntinental lineage. The face proportions of the Northwestern Kyusyu Yayoi series were quite different from those of the Northern Kyusyu Yayoi series, ihose of the Northwestern Kyusyu Yayoi were broad and low. The frontal and nasal shapes of the former were not flat. (2) The cranium serebrale and face proportions of the Southern Kyusyu Yayoi series were generally similar to those of the Northwestern Kyusyu Yayoi series. However, the former showed remarkably a tendency of brachycephaly. (3) As for the values of estimated stature of the male, mean values of the Northwestern Kyusyu Yayoi series and the Southern Kyusyu Yayoi serie werw less than 160cm. Those of the Northern Kyusyu Yayoi series were more than 162cm.
2. Results of cmparison for cranial nonmetric variation (1) The Northwestern Kyusyu Yayoi series had significantly higher incidences than the Northern Kyusyu Yayoi series in hypoglossal canal bridging, pterygospinosus foramen, transverse zygomatic suture vestige, biasterionic suture vestige, but the incidences of supra-orbital foramen were significantly lower. The incidences of the Southern Kyusyu Yayoi serie were generally similar to those of the Northwestern Kyusyu Yayoi series except those in hypoglossal canal bridging and mylohyoid bridging. (2)The Northwestern Kyusyu Yayoi series and the Southern Kyusyu Yayoi serie had higher incidences than the Northern Kyusyu Yayoi series in aural exostoses. This suggests that the former differed from the latter in a way of livelihood.