Reconstruction of human male mating strategies by interspecific comparisons of testicular histology among primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Tomoo  School of Medicine, Tokai University, Associate, 医学部, 助教授 (80056316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII-HANAMOTO Hideko  School of Medicine, Tokai University, Assistant Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (50156824)
NAGATO Yasukazu  School of Medicine, Tokai University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30056345)
MATSUBAYASHI Kiyoaki  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (50027497)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSpermatogenesis / Gorilla / Orangutan / Chimpanzee / Human / Spermatogenetic Index / Meiosis Index / Sperm production / 精子競争 / 精子形成 / 精細管 / 精巣 / 先体 / 精子形成指数
Research Abstract
We attempted to verify sperm competition hypothesis in histological view of sperm competition in primates including human. Testicular samples of gorillas (N=11), chimpanzees (11), orangutans (6) and humans (6) were obtained by autopsies. The testicular preparations were stained with HE, PAS-hematoxylin and also immunohitochemical staining of testosterone. In gorillas, six specimens out of 11 did not show spermatogenetic cell architecture of seminiferous epithelia. Interstitial tissue were quite dense and plenty, and interstitial cells were abundant in it. In chimpanzees, seminiferous epithelia were extremely thick and many spermatogenic cells were observed. The interstitial tissue was quite loose with a few interstitial cells. In orangutans, spermatogenesis was rather active. The interstitial tissue was plenty. Acrosomic system was conspicuous. Spermatogenetic index (SI) and meiotic index (MI) were calculated for gorillas (N=11), chimpanzees (5), orangutans (4) and human (1) samples. Both mean SI and mean MI of gorillas was significantly lower than those of chimpanzees and orangutans. Sperm production rate of the gorilla was estimated to be 1/40 of the chimpanzee and 1/8 of the orangutan. The rate of the human was considered to be 6 times of the gorilla and 1/7 of the chimpanzee.