New MBE techniques for fabrication of semiconductor quantization structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MASHITA Masao  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30292139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Masahiro  University of Tsukuba, Applied Physics, Associate Professor, 物理工学系, 助教授 (80282333)
AZUHATA Takashi  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Instructor, 理工学部, 助手 (20277867)
SUZUKI Yusi  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50236022)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmolecular beam epitaxy / InGaAs / photoluminescence / reevaporation / lattice mismatch / GaAs / InAs / GaAs(111)A single quantum well / In再蒸発 / 半導体 / 光電子半導体デバイス / 昇華
Research Abstract
We have studied the In reevaporation behavior during In GaAs growth by molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) on GaAs substrates along with lattice-matched InGaAs on InP substrates for comparison. A proposed rate-equation model for surface processes has proved that the In surface segregation effects due to the In-Ga replacement on the activation energy of In desorption are negligible. The growth temperature was changed from 540℃ to 680℃. The growth rates R_<InGaAs> for InGaAs and R_<InGaAs> for GaAs were determined by measuring the intensity oscillation of reflection high-energy electron diffraction (RHEED) beam. The activation energy of In reevaporation decreases with the strain in InGaAs/GaAs. The In incorporation fraction decreases with the strain in InGaAs. The In incorporation fractions of unstrained InGaAs/InP systems are larger than those of strained InGaAs/GaAs systems. The compressive stress in InGaAs shows stronger influence on decreasing In incorporation as compared to tensile stress.
A comparison has been made of the surface morphology of thin InAs films grown on GaAs(001) and (111) A substrates by MBE using in situ RHEED and ex situ atomic force microscopy(AFM). InAs growth on (001) surface proceeds via the S-K mechanism, with three-dimentional island formation beginning between one and two monolayersQVCQ, but on the (111)A surface there is a two-dimentional mode. GaAs/InAs/GaAs(111)A single quantum well(SQW) structures have been grown by MBE. The 10K photoluminescence (PL) spectra exhibit strong and narrow peaks. The wells were 1.5, 3, and 6 InAs ML thick. Their energy and intensity decreased with increasing well thickness.