Research in the electronic structure of MnSi/Si interface by soft X-ray emission spectroscopy and inverse resonant photoelectron spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Shun-ichi  Faculty of Engineering, Utsunomiya University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70081429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Takafumi  Mitsui Mining and Smelting Co. Ltd, Corporate R and D Center, Researcher, 総合研究所, 研究員
KASHIWAKURA Takayuki  Faculty of Engineering, Utsunomiya University, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90261817)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSoft X-ray emission spectra / inverse photoelectron / MnSi / Si interface / interface electronic structure / surface and interface / シリサイド / シリコン界面 / 逆光電子スペクトル / X線電子スペクトル / X線光電子スペクトル
Research Abstract
Recent development of electronic devices has been made in the field of interface such as MnSi/Si layer. In order to study the electronic properties of MnSi/Si interface, we have noticed the soft X-ray emission spectroscopy and the resonant inverse photoelectron spectroscopy.
At first, we have measured the Si-K_β emission spectra of Si single crystal. The K_β emission spectrum is induced by the Si 3p valence band to the Si 2p core hole transition. Measurements were carried out by electron excitation method and by changing the X-ray take-off angle (θ_t) from sample surface. When at θ_t = 2 °, SiK_β spectrum represents the Si 3p valence band structure of bulk Si. On the other hand, at θ_t = 0.5 °, which corresponds to the total reflection angle θ_c (critical angle) of X-rays, the Si-K_β spectrum shows the electronic structure of surface oxidized Si, i.e. SiO_2. Where θ_t is between above angles, at θ_t = 1 ° and, 1.5 °, the K_β spectra show the electronic structures of SiO_2/Si interface and the valence band Si3p peak shifts systematically to the lower energy. This peak shift may be understood by the band offset model of semiconductor heterojunction.
Next, we observed the Si-K_β spectra and the Mn L_α spectra from MnSi/Si system by changing the take-off angel θ_t.