| Project/Area Number |
11650004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Kiyoshi Utsunomiya University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30134258)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUMIYAMA Kenji Nagoya Institute of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70101243)
OHBA Takuya Shimane University, Associate Professor, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (00211110)
IRIE Akinobu Utsunomiya University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90241843)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Granular material / Magnetic film / Cluster deposition / Sputtered film / Gas now sputtering / 軟磁性 / 磁気相互作用 / クラスター堆積法 / スパッタ法 |
| Research Abstract |
A new method to prepare magnetic granular materials has been developed in this hdy. In .I the method manometer-sized clusters of ferromagnetic metal are mixed with a different metal vapor, and the mixture is deposited on the substrate. It is expected to allow the independent control of the size and density of the magnetic particles in the granular film. The magnetic properties and giant magnetoresistance (GMR) were investigated for Fe/Ag and Co/Ag films prepared by this method. The results are summarized as follows. 1. Fe and Co clusters with the mean diameter of about 5 nm were well dispersed in Ag matrix. 2. Interparticle magnetic interaction became strong with increasing the particle density in Fe/Ag system. 3. The coercive force was 5 Oe for the Fe/Ag film with Fe content of 35 at%. Moreover, the film had GMR ratio of 10 % at room temperature. 4. For the first time, magnetic behavior described by a Curie-Weiss-like law was observed for manometer particle system, and ferromagnetic ordering at room temperature was observed to take place at the Fe content of 35 at% for Fe/Ag films.