GROWTH OF HIGH-DENSITY ARRAY AND FLUX OF QUQNTUM WIRES B,Y UTILIZING ATOMIC STEPS AND LATTICE STRAIN AND ELECTRON RELAXATION IN THE WIRES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takashi  Yamanashi Univ. Dept. of Electrical Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00020503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KABETANI Yoichi  Yamanashi Univ. Dept. of Electrical Eng. Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30283196)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsvicinal substrate / atomic step / quantum well / quantum wire / photoluminescence / MBE / transmission electron microscope / reflection electron diffraction / フェトルミネセンス / 電子回折 / 超格子 / 単一量子井戸 / 顕微フォトルミネセンス / 格子歪み
Research Abstract
ZnSe surface growing on GaAs(100) substrates vicinal toward [001] or [0-11] by 3, 5 or 7 degree was investigated with in-situ reflection high-energy electron diffraction. Diffraction patterns indicated 1 ML-height atomic steps with uniform terrace widths determined by the substrate vicinal angle. The observed diffraction patterns were compared with simulated patterns to discuss the uniformity of the atomic step structure. The step array on 50nm-thick ZnSe surface with 5° vicinal had a fluctuation less than 3ML in terrace width and a fluctuation longer than 60ML in linearity of step edges. The insertion of a 2ML-thick CdSe layer did not destroy the step-and-terrace structure.
The potential profile and quantum energy levels were calculated for ZnSe/CdSe/ZnSe strained single quantum wells grown GaAs vicinal substrates by an atomic scale calculation. Potential energies in the CdSe well at the step edges increased due to inhomogeneous strain for both electron and heavy hole. The amplitude of the potential modulation was 22meV for both conduction and valence bands.
ZnSe/(CdSe,ZnSe)/ZnSe single quantum well structures were grown on GaAs vicinal substrates with well-layer thicknesses of 28 ML. The well layer consisted of CdSe/ZnSe lateral superlattices. Digital analysis of lattice image revealed that CdSe well regions were embedded in ZnSe barrier region with a uniform interval and in an orientation determined by the substrate vicinal angle. Photoluminescence was found to be linearly-polarized with electric field parallel to the step edge.