| Project/Area Number |
11650013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
| Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
WAKAHARA Akihiro Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00230912)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Akira Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20023145)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Group-III Nitride Alloy / Organometallic Vapor Phase Epitaxy / Compositional Inhomogeneity / 組成不均一 / リモートプラズマ / 有機金属気相エピタキシー |
| Research Abstract |
In order to clarify the compositional inhomogeneity in InAlGaN alloy semiconductor, AlInN layers with various In composition have been grown on GaN epilayer on (0001) oriented sapphire substrate. The composition inhomogeneity was investigated by x-ray diffraction, optical absorption, photoconductivity, and cathodoluminescence measurements. Obtained results are summarized as follows, 1) In solid composition is proportional to the TMIn vapor composition for relatively low In composition, but seems to saturate when the In composition exceeds 0.2. 2) XRD measurements show that the both the linewidth of (0002) and (30-30) diffractions become wider when the In composition exceeds 0.2, and the diffraction peak indicates large tail in low diffraction side meaning the large dispersion of In composition in the AlInN layer. 3) From the photoconductivity measurement, two additional structures are observed at 3.3eV and 3.6eV, suggesting that the layer composed of the at least two kinds of domains with different In composition. 4) From the CL measurements, there are two major luminescence peaks from AlInN layers are observed at 3.0eV and 3.8eV and dependent on the In composition.