Real time analysis on the growing crystal surface by X-ray scattering at small glancing angle incidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yoshikazu  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80238534)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsX-ray scattering at small glancing angle / crystal growth / X-ray CCD camera / surface step / in-situ observation / ultrahigh vacuum / X-ray energy two-dimensional detection system / PbSe (111) crystal surface / 微小角入射X線散乱
Research Abstract
We have performed in situ observation of the epitaxial growth of PbSe (111) surfaces, and the oscillation of the specularly reflected X-ray intensity showing the layer-by-layer growth of the surface was successfully observed even using a rotating-anode source. But the amplitudes of the oscillation were very small to utilize the monitor of crystal growth. Then we constructed a new measurement system of two-dimensional angular distribution of scattered x-ray energy. We also estimated the intensity ratios between the specularly reflected X-rays and the scattered X-rays at another angle.
About various incident angles and various scattered angels, the amplitudes of the intensity oscillations were calculated with simulation models based on dynamical scattering theory. The most suitable condition that the amplitude of the oscillation of the scattered X-ray intensity grew big was looked for. The amplitude grew the biggest at the incident angle as same as the critical angle of the total reflection as that result.
"An x-ray energy two-dimensional detection system" was designed and started. The X-ray distribution that it was scattered from the surface of the iron was measured with three kinds of detection vessels of SC, SSD and the X-ray energy two-dimensional detection system, which used a CCD element, and a comparative experiment was done. To make the amount of light of 1 photon of the X-ray shine in 1 element cell of CCD, it was found out that energy of the detected X-ray could be measured. And, the idea for the most suitable measurement condition of CCD for the energy measurement of photon, dark electric current noise to be reduced was asked. Moreover, some experiments by CCD of the X-ray were done, and the possibility of the new X-ray microscope, which can be observed the surface of the material, was found.