Formation process of organic/inorganic superlattice structure using layered perovskite compounds with self-organization property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ZOU Dechun  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Ass.Prof., 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助教授 (90304831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Katsuhiko  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Res.Ass., 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助手 (20281644)
TSUTSUI Tetsuo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Prof., 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (40037982)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordslayered perovskites / exciton absorption / organic amine / PbI2 / step by step evaporation / co-evaporation / absorption spectrum / quantum efficiency / PbI2 / 発光スペクトル / PbI_2 / 湿度
Research Abstract
The propose of this research is to clarify the mechanism of the formation process of layered perovskite compounds formed superlattice and optimize the evaporation conditions in preparing perovskite film with high quantum efficiency We firstly improved the old evaporation system, and make it is possible to automatically and real-time measure the absorption property of the perovskite film. Then we invistgated some factors affecting the formation process of the perovskite film, optimized the conditions for getting perovskite film with high quantum efficiency. Finally we corporate the perovskite layer into an electrolumonescent device, and investigated the emission property of the device. The influence of the humidity on the formation process of the perovskite film was investigated. It was found that the humidity could strongly affect the formation process. By quantitative analyses of the relationship between the humidity and the absorption property of perovskite film, it was strongly sugg … More ested that, in the formation process, the PBI2 act as a fixed phase and the organic amine as a moving (migration) phase. The humidity (water) mainly affects the migration phase, i.e. speed up the migration. It also found that in any case, even the mole ratio of the organic amine against the PbI2 far exceeds a unity, there is still some un-reacted PbI2 remaining in the film, and co-exists with the perovskite compound. Highest quantum efficiency of the emission was get when the mole ratio of the organic amine against the PbI2 equals 3. From this result, it is speculated that, in the formation process, PbI2 acts as a fixed phase and organic amine acts as a moving phase. We also found that, in a temperature change range of about 200K, the quantum efficiency of the emission could changes by several decades. This big implies that the remained PbI2 acts as a quench center against the cxction. Electrolminescent device with the layered perovskite film as an emission layer fabricated. Bright and sharp emission from the perovskite layer was observed when a DC voltage was exerted on the device. This phenomenon implies that the used perovskite layer has enough carrier transport capability, and the carrier re-combination can occur at perovskite compound. This result shows us a great possibility to use perovskite layer as an active material in an opt-electronic device. Less