Formation of High energy white and parallel microbeam and its application to Surface Spectro-Scattering Topography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHIKAURA Yoshinori  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yoshifumi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10206550)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsX-Ray topography / Microbeam / syncrotoron radiation / X-Ray scattering topography / High enery white and parallel microbeam / 表面トポグラフィ
Research Abstract
Scanning type X-ray scattering topography system using high energy white and parallel microbeam which was successfully formed by a very small diaphragm (microhole). The observation of a Germanium single crystal clearly revealed dislocations with better contrast and resolution than in a conventional white beam topograph. The present research has shown advantages of a high energy white and parallel microbeam in materials-imaging by X-ray scattering topography. Besides the imaging system equipped with an energy sensitive multi-channel detecting system has provided a function of local spectroscopy simultaneously.