Effects of residual oxygen on properties of cubic silicon carbide films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUN Yong  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Assistant, 情報工学部, 助手 (60274560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASATO Tatsurou  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (90029900)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSilicon carbide / Hydrogen plasma / Epitaxial growth / Low temperature / Silicon substrate / Impurity / Oxygen / Crystallinity / 3C-SiC薄膜 / スパッタリング / 不純物酸素 / ドーピング / 欠陥 / 成長メカニズム
Research Abstract
We report the self-organized growth of 0D-, 1D- and 2D-nanoscale SiC structures (grains, whiskers, and flakes) by a hydrogen plasma sputtering technique in which a small amount of oxygen is added to the hydrogen feed gas. Selective growth of the different structure is controlled by the substrate temperature, whiskers below approximately 800℃, grains in the range 800-900℃, and flakes at higher temperature. In the case of the first, the additional O atoms bond to Si resulting in tetragonal SiO_2 microcrystals in the SiC films, which nucleate whisker growth electrostatically. When the substrate temperature is above 800℃ deposits of amorphous carbon break up the developing film into small grains. With further increase of temperature, the carbon deposits are increasingly graphitic due to preferential formation of sp^2 bonding due to the presence of oxygen, resulting in the growth of SiC flakes.