Study on surface plasmon thermal wave microscopy for evaluation of thermal characteristics in metal thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Yoshiaki  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00072174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMIDE Akiyuki  Kanazawa Technical College, Electrical Engineering, 電気工学科, 講師 (20259849)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsThermal wave / Microscopy / Nonradiative surface plasmon / Metal thin film / Attenuated total reflection / Laser / Photoacoustic effect / クレツチマン法 / 反射率 / レーザー / 逆問題
Research Abstract
Since 1990, we have carried out the development of a compact photoacoustic (thermal wave) microscope and the study on its application to material science because it has great capability of nondestructive evaluation and imaging of inner cracks and defects in opaque materials. Unfortunately, it was difficult to employ for evaluation of thin films of metals such as silver, gold, and aluminum since these materials do not form strong heat source because they have high reflectivity for visible light. In this research project, Grant-In-Aid for Scientific Research (C), we propose a new capability of photoacoustic microscopy for metal films using nonradiative surface plasmon. First, we developed a surface plasmon thermal wave (SPTW) microscope system. This system made up three systems ; the first is a system for the conversion of the surface plasmon into the thermal wave the second is a system for surface plasmon measurement, and the final is a system for thermal wave measurement. These systems were controlled functionally and effectivelly by a personal computer. Using this system we measured that the frequency dependence on amplitude of the photoacoustic signal in films of the silver, the gold, and the capper when the modulation frequency of the laser beam was changed continuously from 100Hz to 1000Hz. The obtained -0.9 dependence closed with -1.0 dependence (theoretical prediction and experimental evidence) in the bulk sample cases.