Multi-dimensional Spectral Analysis for Biomedical Parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ITOH Masahide  Inst.Appl.Phys., Univ.Tsukuba, Associ, Professor, 物理工学系, 助教授 (30150874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Akiko  Inst.Clinic Med., Univ.Tsukuba, Lecturer, 臨床医学系, 講師 (30241813)
YATAGAI Toyohiko  Inst.Appl.Phys., Univ.Tsukuba, Professor, 物理工学系, 教授 (90087445)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSpectral Analysis / biology / human skin / hemogrobine / meranine / seattering / spectroscopy / tattoo / 光散乱対 / スペクトル計測 / 相関法 / 次元解析 / モンテカルロ
Research Abstract
We studied to extract spectral components for the identical behavior by taking the correlation between each wavelength of the parameter. In this method the preliminary processing is unnecessary. Though it is difficult that the features are judged by the human when the parameter is over two. It is possible to carry out the spectrum analysis of the complicated system which followed many parameters only by detecting the peak of the correlation in the multidimensional space.
The light diffusion in the strong scatterer was simulated like the human skin. It was possible that the technique reported carried out Monte Carlo simulation to which also newly took in spectroscopic information. The skin was irradiated with the ultraviolet ray, and spectral data of the post-irradiation were acquired, and the change of melanin and hemoglobin was measured. The experiment in which the ultraviolet ray quantity changed was carried out, and the result was analyzed.
The technique which estimated the visual performance after the injection from the pigmentary color before it injects the human skin to the hypodermic on gelatine model and collected actually was examined, and the clinical application was tried.