Coherent control of laser wakefield
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kiminori  University of Tsukuba, Institute for Applied Physics, Assistant Professor, 物理工学系, 講師 (80225614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 博史  筑波大学, 物理工学系, 助手 (10302390)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLaser wakefield / Laser acceleration / Ultrshort high peak power laser / Frequency domain interferomation / Ultrafast optical technology / Electron plasma wave / 周波数領域干渋計測 / ポンデラモーティブ力 / 位相制御 / 周波数領域干渉法 / プラズマ波 / レーザー航跡場の2次元イメージ
Research Abstract
The laser wakefield (LWF) and the relativistic and charge-displacement self-channeling in the comparatively low density plasma were studied. The dynamics of electron plasma wave (EPW) in LWF was experimentally observed at the electron density of 〜10^<16>cm^<-3>. The two dimensional instantaneous image of EPW was also obtained. The asymmetric 2D image was explained by the modified linear theory. These experimental results suggest that the intensity of 〜10^<18>W/cm^2 was achieved in the low density static gas. For the self-channeling, the simple model tells us that the long channel without defocusing could be possible with a tens of TW, ps glass laser system.