| Project/Area Number |
11650042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMURA Tsutomu University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (90196543)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASHIHARA Satoshi University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (10302621)
MATOBA Osamu University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (20282593)
KURODA Kazuo University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10107394)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Photonic crystal / Interference with four waves / Photorefractive effect / Photonic band gap / Non-volatile recording / Two-photon recording / フォトニック結晶 / 4光波干渉 / フォトリフラクティブ効果 / フォトニックバンドギャップ / 不揮発記録 / 2波長書きこみ / 光硬化性ポリマー / ベクトル波 / 多光子吸収 / 光造形 / ポリマー色素レーザー |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the fabrication of the photonic crystals by three dimensional interference pattern with four lightwaves in materials whose refractive index is changed according to the light intensity. At first proposal, we tried the method using photo-sensitive polymers. Unfortunately, an British research group has reported the same results, thus, we changed the research direction slightly. We chose photorefractive materials instead of photo-sensitive polymers as a recording materials of the three dimensional interference pattern. Because the change of the refractive index is up to the order of 10^<-2>, photonic band gap cannot be realized. However, this kind of three dimensional modulation of the refractive index causes several remarkable effects, such as anomalous group velocity, and a promising candidate for the future photonic devices. When we consider the three dimensional four-wave interference, we have to take into account of the relation of the polarization of hour waves as well as the direction of k vectors. We investigated the effect of the polarization on the three dimensional interference theoretically. Also we compared the simultaneous exposure with all four waves and the sequential exposure with each set of two waves. We also studied the non-volatile recording of the three dimensional index patterns in photorefractive crystals. We tried two methods. One is a method using three levels of one element, and the other is that using two different elements as impurities. We studied two photon recording in photorefractive materials with these two methods both theoretically and experimentally. We obtained fundamental knowledge about the non-volatile recording.