Project/Area Number |
11650043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KITANO Masao Graduate School of Eng., Dept. Electron, Sci. Eng., Kyoto University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70115830)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Quantum Zeno effect / Optical pumping / decoherence / relaxation / デコヒーレンス / スピン / 量子制御 |
Research Abstract |
As a new method of quantum control, we proposed the use of the quantum Zeno effects and the anti Zeno effects. In these effects one can manipulate the motion of quantum systems with non-unitary processes such as observation and relaxation. In spite of the non-unitarity, the probability is conserved. The destruction of the coherence or the decoherence plays a crucial role. We can even create the coherence using the Zeno effect. As a testing system, we used the optical pumping system which has been conveniently utilized in quantum optical experiments. We found that in this familiar system the Zeno effect plays a very important role. It turned out that in the strong pumping limit the atomic polarization is maintained against the horizontal magnetic field owing to the Zeno effect rather than the population transfer via optical pumping. The Zeno effect induced by the optical pumping decoherence inhibits the Zeeman transition. It is verified experimentally that the light absorption decreases asymptotically to zero as the incident light intensity, increased.