Development of three-dimensional display devices using color holography and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Toshihiro  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Electronics and Information Science, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (50013181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AWATSUJI Yasuhiro  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Research associate, 工芸科学研究科, 助手 (80293984)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHolography / Hologram / Color holography / Color reproduction / Holographic optical element / Optical design / Display device / カラーホログラム / 3次元画像 / 3次元表示デバイス
Research Abstract
1. Analysis of color reproduction of the reconstructed image
The reflection hologram recorded by using a slit has unique features that the reconstructed image is sharp and mono-color even the image is disposed far apart the hologram. The color of the reconstructed image is changed across the hologram depends on the position of the observer. The change of the color was analyzed using CIE chromaticity diagram and we found that the change is quite small within the usual observation condition and sharp color image is obtained. The result has been confirmed by the experiment.
2. Design of the holographic optical elements using the hologram CAD tool.
Optimization of holographic optical elements by using the hologram CAD tool was demonstrated. The tool, which we have been developed, is specialized to design holograms. For an example a holographic lens, whose wavelengths are different in its recording and reconstruction, was designed. In this case, the reconstructed wave contains aberrations. The diffraction limited imaging is obtained by compensating the aberration with computer generated hologram. The experiments verified the validity of the CAD tool.
We also designed the wavelength demultiplexer for optical fiber communication and showed that the demultiplexer with high efficient and small aberration is obtained with simple recording arrangement.
3. Application of the hologram to display system
We proposed the head up display system in which the image of the liquid crystal display is imaged on the holographic screen using the curved mirror as the application of the designed device. The sharp image reconstructed at 50cm apart from the hologram was obtained by the experiment.
We have a plan of HOLD-FACTORY as the following study, in which the holograms are designed and fabricated through the information network.