Project/Area Number |
11650045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAWA Masahiro GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING SCIENCE, OSAKA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (20252629)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | QUANTUM COMPUTER / NUCLEAR MAGNETIC RESONANCE / MOLECULE / POLYMER / QUANTUM BIT / QUANTUM CIRCUIT / QUANTUM GATE / QUANTUM ALGORITHM / 核磁気共鳴 / NMR |
Research Abstract |
The following research has been done to increase the number of qubits (quantum bits) of molecular quantum computers using nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR). (a) Quantum circuit synthesis method: The method for resolving arbitrary unitary operation into 1- and 2-qubit elementary quantum gates directly implemented in NMR experiment. (b) Quantum computation experiments: 3-qubit molecules are searched and found. Shaped pulse technique is developed to manipulate each of the homo-nuclear spins independently and simultaneously. 3-qubit quantum computation experiments such as Grover search and Deutsch-Jozsa algorithms have been done. (c) Polymer quantum circuit: Quantum circuit synthesis based on nearest neighbor coupling in one-dimensional polymer is studied by computer simulation. Polymers with the appropriate structure are searched and found. (d) Quantum tomography: Tomography on indirectly coupled 2-qubits is developed and experimentally demonstrated to accommodate observation of internal state of multi-qubit quantum computer. (e) Quantum algorithms: Deutsch-Jozsa type algorithm has been modified for ensemble average measurement on a single qubit.