Fabrication of aspherical surfaces for soft X-Ray optical elements by means of Deposition techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NIIBE Masahito  HIT LASTI, Associate Prof., 高度産業科学技術研究所, 助教授 (10271199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takeo  HIT LASTI, Assistant, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 助手 (70285336)
KINOSHITA Hiroo  HIT LASTI, Prof., 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (50285334)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSoft X-Rays / Optical Element / Aspherical / Thin Film / Multilayer / Lithography / Point Diffraction Interferometer / Wavefront error / X線 / 内部応力 / 表面粗さ
Research Abstract
1. Fabrication of aspherical surfaces by means of deposition techniques
To fabricate an aspherical surface by deposition, we have introduced a deposition system with RF-plasma-enhanced magnetron sputtering cathodes. As an example, we have calculated the asphericity of a mirror for EUVL optics and designed a deposition mask. The distribution in the thickness of a laterally graded deposited film was close to the designed value. Thus, we concluded that the deposition method is promising for the formation of an aspherical figure with great accuracy.
2. Control of surface roughness and residual stress in deposition films
We have found that the surface roughness and residual stress for the Mo/Si multilayers are about one order of magnitude smaller than those for the Mo single layers. Using multilayers for the film to figure the aspherical surface has advantages of reducing surface roughness and residual stress.
The internal stress of Mo/B4C MLs for soft X-rays fabricated by an RF-enhanced plasma … More magnetron sputtering system was investigated as a function of sputtering Ar pressure and thickness ratio of the two layers that comprise the ML structure. The internal stress in the MLs with Gamma=0.468 and 0.625 changed from a compressive value of about 1.1 Gpa to a tensile value of about 0.6 Gpa as Ar ressure increased from 1.3 mTorr to 6.0 mTorr. As the Gamma value changed from 0.375 to 0.625, the transition point from compressive to tensile stress shifted to lower Ar pressure. Thus the internal stress of Mo/B4C MLs can be controlled by changing the thickness ratio or the sputtering Ar pressure without any thermal treatment, which can deform precisely, figured substrates.
3. Measurement of wavefront errors in X-Ray optics by using at-wavelength point diffraction interferometry
Extreme ultraviolet phase-shifting point diffraction interferometer (PS/PDI) was studied for the precise measurement of X-Ray optical system. We carried out the double window and the PDI experiments by using the NewSUBARU long undulator beam line radiation without further reduction of the band width using monochromator. We found that rather good fringe contrast of a Schwarzschild test optics could be obtained throughout the field This is attributed to the effect of the phase matching Initiated by grating diffraction We would think that the EUV band width inside the one associated with the optics multilayer mirror reflection can be used for present PS/PDI technique. Less