Research on a New-Type Vibratory Gyro Sensor Using a Single Resonance Mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Sumio  Ishinomaki Senshu University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00007197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIKAWA Yoshiro  Yamagata University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80007004)
KUDO Subaru  Ishinomaki Senshu University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Lecture, 理工学部, 講師 (20214968)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsvibratory gyro / single resonance mode / angular rate sensor / finite element analysis / Coriolis force / equivalent circuit / 等価回路定数 / GIC回路 / インダクタンス素子
Research Abstract
A new-type tuning fork vibratory gyro that uses only a single resonance mode is proposed as a high stable angular rate sensor, and is analyzed by the finite element method. Furthermore, it is experimentally confirmed that the structure operates as an angular rate sensor. The conclusions are summarized as follows.
(1) The structure can be supported at two parts of both sides of the base part on the line of the center of gravity, and therefore is hardly influenced by the vibrations from the outside.
(2) The change rate of the resonant frequency by the fixation of the support parts is small with 5.2ppm in the case of the stainless steel body.
(3) The electrical impedance of the structure with piezoelectric ceramics for the drive and also detection is calculated, and almost agrees with the measured one.
(4) The gyro characteristics are measured, and the operation as an angular rate sensor is confirmed.
(5) As the gyro characteristics calculated by the equivalent circuit differ from the measured ones, this reason must be considered in succession.
This structure will become a very small angular rate sensor, if a piezoelectric single crystal is used. An inductance element should be connected in parallel with the detection side, in the case that the wide frequency response characteristic is required. This case is studied in detail and is presented in the paper.