Coatinerless Processing by Ultrasonic Lavitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HATANO Hajime  Tokyo Univ.Dept. of Professor of Science,Applied Electronics,, 基礎工学部, 教授 (60016805)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsUltrasonic Levitation / Containerless Processing / Acoustic Radiation Pressure / Finite Element Method / Computer Simulation / シミュレーション / 超音波音場 / 計算機シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The ultimate purpose of the present research is to achieve the containerless pro cessing on the ground by use of ultrasonic levitation due to acoustic radiation pressure. An advantage of ultrasonic levitation is that the object is not limit ed to electrically conducting materials unlike the electromagnetic method.
In the research, computer simulation of ultrasonic sound field in the cylindrica I furnace tube of the levitator. The changes of the eigen frequency and sound pressure distribution were investigate in relation with the position of a spherical sample. The levitating force was estimated on the basis of the sound pressure distribution over the sample surface. In addition to the simulation for room temperature, more actual simulation was, conducted by introducing effects of the velocity and temperature distributions of the gas in the furnace tube. Fundament al data essential for designing and constructing the levitation furnace was obta ined throughout the research.