Real-Time Observation of Dislocation under Stress using Laser-induced Ultrasonic Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
CHOI Pak-Kon  Dept. of Physics, Meiji University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30143530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Hirokazu  Dept. of Physics, Meiji University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60126050)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslaser ultrasonics / liquid-metal embrittlement / Rayleigh wave / aluminum alloy / gallium / 表面波 / レーザ超音波 / レーザー超音波 / 超音波吸収 / ファブリ・ペロー干渉計 / パルスレーザ
Research Abstract
In 1999, we developed the experimental system of laser-ultrasound which employs a high-power pulsed laser to excite ultrasonic waves, and a confocal-type Fabry-Perot interferometer to detect the ultrasonic waves. The ultrasonic pulsed-waves containing 2-30 MHz components were detected using the mirrors of the interferometer with 90 % reflectivity.
Liquid metal embrittlement is the reduction in the elongation to failure that can be produced when normally ductile solid metals are stressed while in contact with a liquid metal such as gallium. We have studied extraordinary-fast penetration process of gallium in aluminum alloys by measuring Rayleigh-wave velocity and attenuation using laser-induced ultrasound. The results of attenuation measurements showed two-stage penetration processes : the fast one is forming a structure like a spider's web along the surface with the speed of 28 μm/s ,and the slower one is the homogeneous penetration into the bulk. The velocity showed the decrease with time evolution, reflecting the slower stage.
The longitudinal and shear waves measurements showed the slower bulk penetration into the alloy. The fact that the surface penetration process is much faster than the bulk penetration is probably caused by the residual stress that was introduced in the product process of the alloy. This promoted the measurement of direction dependence, that is anisotropy, of the Rayleigh wave velocity. The results showed the anisotropy of 0.25 %, which elucidates the anisotropy of surface penetration speed.
A stress dependence of Rayleigh wave velocity using tensile stress equipment is in progress.